Compare Listings

Permanent Residency in Cyprus

Permanent Residency in Cyprus

There are many benefits having a Cypriot passport. Besides being able to hold dual citizenship, you will be free to travel across Europe, as well as many other countries visa free. The Cypriot government allows foreign investors to obtain a citizenship, after an investment of a certain amount.

Permanent Residency in Cyprus

For a non-E.U citizen it is possible to obtain Permanent Residency in Cyprus by making an investment of at least 300k + VAT. The investor and his family will then be entitled to a permanent visa.

The requirements for a permanent visa are:

  • Purchase a property of at least 300k euros & VAT
  • 30k income per year with an additional 5k for each family member
  • 30k deposit in a Cypriot bank for 3 years.
  • For the fast track procedure, you need to pay at least the 70% of the housing. The fast track procedure usually takes two months at most.

In order to apply for the permanent residency the following documents will be needed:

  • Copy of Birth Certificate
  • Copy of Marriage Certificate
  • Certificate of clean criminal record
  • Copy of passport
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Two passport photographs
  • A statement that the applicant does not intend to work in Cyprus

After living in Cyprus for at least 60 months within 7 years, a permanent resident can apply for a Cyprus Passport.

Cyprus Citizenship Properties

In order to obtain a citizenship within 180 days an investor must make an investment in residential properties of at least 2 million euros. This can be the sum of multiple properties or a single property. If the investor purchases multiple properties, one of them must cost at least 500k.

For a Cyprus passport application, you will need the following documents:

  • Copy of Birth Certificate
  • Copy of Marriage Certificate
  • Certificate of clean criminal record
  • Copy of passport
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Two passport photographs

 

 

 

img

altexpro

Join The Discussion